Competition program 

 

1st  Category: for participants of 9 years old and less at the time of competition

 

Free program with max. duration: 15 min. 

 

 

 

 

2nd Category: for participants of 13 years old and less at the time of competition 

 

Free program with max. duration: 20 min. 

 

 

 

 

3rd Category: for participants of 17 years old and less at the time of competition 
Preliminary round’s program
1. One of the following works for violin solo by J.S. Bach: 
  • Partita 2 in D-minor BWV-1004, Sarabande  and Gigue (without reprises)
  • Sonata 3 in C-Major BWV-1005, Largo and Allegro Assai

 

2. Two caprices to choose from the Wieniawski and the Paganini caprices.
a) Two caprices by Paganini
    or
b) One caprice by Paganini and one caprice by Wieniawsky
    or
c) Two caprices by Wieniawsky
3. One of the following pieces:
  • C.W. Gluck: Mélodie
  • P.I. Tchaikovsky: Mélodie (Op. 42, No.3)
  • R. Gliere: Romance (Op.3)
  • F.Chopin/N. Milstein: Nocturne in C-sharp minor (B.49)
  • J.Benda: Grave from the Violin Concerto in G-Major (Op.43)
  • F. Schubert/A. Wilhemj: Ave Maria (D.839) 
  • F.M. Veracini: Largo
  • F. Mendelssohn/J. I. Achron: On Wings of Song (Op. 34, No. 2)

  • C. Debussy: Clair de lune

4. W.A. Mozart. First movement taken from the concertos no.3 or no.4 (without cadenza).
Final Round Program

(max duration 50 min). 

 

1. A virtuoso piece by one of the following composers: Tartini (Devil's Trill Sonata), Paganini, Bazzini, Sarasate, Tchaikovsky, Wieniawski, Ernst,  Waxman, Saint-Saëns, Ysaÿe (Sonata no.3 in D-minor "Ballade" or Sonata no.6), Rimsky-Korsakov/Zimbalist (Concert Fantasy on Themes from "The golden cockerel)

2. First movement of a violin concerto by one of the following composers: Vieuxtemps (no.5), Mendelssohn (Op. 64), Paganini (no.1), Wieniawski, Saint-Saëns (no.3), Bruch, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, Khachaturyan.

 

 

 

4th Category: for participants of 23 years old and less at the time of competition
Preliminary round’s program
1. One of the following works for violin solo by J.S. Bach: 
  • Sonata 1 G-major BWV-1001, Adagio and Fugue 

  • Sonata 2 A-minor BWV-1003, Grave and Fugue 

2. Two caprices by Paganini.

3. One of the following pieces:

  • F. Kreisler : Tambourin Chinois (Op. 3)

  • F. Kreisler : Caprice Viennois (Op. 2)

  • M. De Falla/F. Kreisler: Danse Espagnole from «La Vida Breve»

  • P. I. Tchaikovsky : Scherzo (Op. 42, No. 2)

  • P. de Sarasate : Malaguena (Op. 21, No. 1)

  • P. de Sarasate : Romance Andalouse (Op. 22, No. 1)

  • J. Brahms : Hungarian dances No. 1, 5, 17 (WoO 1)


4. W.A. Mozart. First movement taken from the concertos no.3 or no.4 (without cadenza).

 

Final Round Program

(max duration 60 min).

1. One of the following sonatas for Violin and Piano (sonatas can be performed with the score)

  • L. van Beethoven-First movement from The Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op.30

       or

  • E. Grieg-First movement from The Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor, Op.45

       or

  • C. Franck-Second movement from the Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano

      or

  • J. Brahms-First movement from the Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108

2. A virtuoso piece by one of the following composers: Tartini (Devil's Trill Sonata), Bazzini, Paganini, Saint-Saëns, Sarasate, Tchaikovsky, Ernst, Wieniawski, Waxman, Ysaÿe (Sonata no.3 in D-minor "Ballade" or Sonata no.6), Rimsky-Korsakov/Zimbalist - Concert Fantasy on Themes from "The golden cockerel"

3. First movement of a violin concerto by one of the following composers: Paganini (no.1), Mendelssohn (Op. 64), Vieuxtemps (no.5), Beethoven, Saint-Saëns (no.3), Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Wieniawski, Bruch (no.1), Sibelius, Khachaturyan.